Empty

Total: $0.00

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Fowles Wine practices the highest privacy standards. We are committed to protecting your personal information.  We are happy to share with you the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our policy is based on the National Privacy Principles developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner. Fowles Wine will endeavour to adopt any guidelines or laws introduced to strengthen the protection of your privacy.

Collection of information

The information we collect about you is linked to your use of this website. We will only collect personal information that you tell us.  For instance, information given through questionnaires or newsletter registrations. Use of your personal information is for research or to improve our website and services. It allows us to analyse data to help predict certain trends such as the parts of our website which are used the most  and the length of time spent on the website. We will also use your personal information to give you updates via email or via our newsletter (but only if you have subscribed to one of our services). You can unsubscribe from any of our services.

Use of 'cookies'

Some pages found on the Fowles Wine website use 'cookies' to help us remember who you are. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your needs when you visit the  Fowles Wine website again.

Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier

This lets us know what you found interesting and useful, which allows us to keep improving our web site and provide you with a personalised service.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Fowles Wine use and disclosure of your personal information

Fowles Wine will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

  • implement our terms of service;
  • provide you with the service you have requested;
  • protect the rights or property of Fowles Wine or any user of Fowles Wine or any member of the public; or
  • lessen or prevent a threat to a person's life, health or safety.

Fowles Wine will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up-to-date. Fowles Wine will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Fowles Wine. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, Fowles Wine does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

How to access, correct or update your information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our website is holding about you, you may request your details of that information by emailing us. We will endeavour to provide you with the Information within seven days. If you want to correct or update your information, please contact us by emailing us.

More information on website use and privacy

You should always close your browser after leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than Fowles Wine, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.
Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

Any problems?

Please email us if you have an inquiry relating to privacy. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

More on privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site (www.privacy.gov.au).